Privacy Policy

About Touchstone Youth Resources - Mission & Vision

Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 6, 2024

Touchstone Youth Resource Services, Inc., a registered 501(c)(3) nonprofit, values your trust and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is designed to communicate how we collect, use, and share your information. This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect about you, including when and how we collect it; how we use it; with whom we may share it; and what choices you have regarding our use of your information. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this entire Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through (1) your interactions and communications with Touchstone, whether electronic, written or oral; (2) Touchstone websites or applications (“Apps”); and (3) third parties servicing Touchstone (collectively referred to as the “Services”). By accessing our Services or providing your information to Touchstone, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

I. Personal Information We Receive

Touchstone collects information in support of our Mission to inspire change by helping youth Envision a hopeful future, Embrace positive options, and Engage in real steps toward a better life. In general, the type of information we collect will depend on how you choose to interact with Touchstone and the Services we provide you. For instance, if you are a student contacting us to participate in CiViL, we will need different information to assist you than if you are using our website to donate to Touchstone.

While you are engaging with Touchstone and utilizing our Services, Touchstone may collect information that identifies you as an individual or what is linked or linkable to you as an individual (“Personal Information”).

The categories of Personal Information that we may collect are outlined below:

Contact Information and Preferences. We may request contact information such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, and your preferences for how you would like to be contacted by Touchstone. If you become a registered user on a Touchstone site and/or app, we will collect login and profile information and may also collect information about your areas of interest. We may also use third-party services to supplement or to ensure accuracy of contact information.

Financial Information. If you donate to Touchstone or make a retail purchase on a Touchstone Site, Touchstone uses a third-party payment service provider to collect and process payment information to process your transaction. If you participate in direct services, we may collect income information to verify eligibility.

Inquiry Information. We collect information when you communicate with us, including when you contact Touchstone through our various online, phone, chat, or application channels for information or assistance. We may record your call or maintain a transcript of the communication for training and quality assurance purposes.

Device Information. We collect information about the computers, phones, and other devices used when interacting with our Services, including browser type, version, IP address (which may be used to infer general location at a city or county level), cookie ID, and other similar tracking technologies.

Activity and Usage Information. We collect information regarding your use of our Services, including your referrer URL (which is the URL for the website that you were viewing prior to visiting the website), how you were directed to the Services, which specific pages you accessed, how long you view each page, the time and date you access our Services, and anonymous traffic data.

Social Media Engagement. We receive information regarding your use of and engagement with Touchstone social media, including online public forums, discussion boards, or chat rooms. Please note that any information you post within public forums will become public and may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If you elect to connect your social media account to a Touchstone account for fundraising purposes, certain Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us. Your interactions with social media companies and the use of their features are governed by their privacy policies.

Employment, Volunteer or Intern Participation. If you seek employment with Touchstone, volunteer for Touchstone or serve as an intern with Touchstone, we will collect information related to your role or application. For instance, we will collect employment history information if you submit a resume to Touchstone. If you are volunteering, we may ask about your experience in similar roles, your relationship to students and youth work, and/or for any other background information needed for the specific role, such as background checks or licenses.

Collection of Photographs. Touchstone may also collect photographs by capturing images at Touchstone events for the purpose of identifying you as a CiViL student, volunteer or program participant. Names are not publicly associated with photographs, and photographs  will not be used for any commercial purpose without your authorization. 

Other Sources. We may receive Personal Information from other sources, including third-party organizations we collaborate with to provide support services and information to clients. We may also receive Personal Information from other sources when we conduct fundraising campaigns, promotions, or events. In these instances, we may receive access to donor reports that include donor name, contact information, and donation amount. We also may receive your Personal Information if you respond to a cause-related marketing campaign or other promotion benefiting Touchstone that is conducted by a corporate partner.

II. How We Use Personal Information

Touchstone Will Not Sell or Rent Your Information. You have entrusted Touchstone Youth Resource Services, Inc. with your personal information, and we’re committed to using it wisely. Touchstone will not sell, share or otherwise transfer your personal information to anyone without your consent.

Touchstone Will Restrict Who Has Access To Your Information. Touchstone takes reasonable precautions to restrict access to your Internet account and personal information only by employees who are authorized to have such access for business purposes. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please use the Contact Us option on this site, or write us at Touchstone, P.O. Box 159231, Nashville, TN  37215-9231.

We use Personal Information for the following purposes:

Providing Services. We use Personal Information to provide our Services to you, including to provide you with the information, resources, and support services you request and to communicate special activities for students. For example, if you contact Touchstone to participate in a CiViL Service project, we may ask you for contact information, demographic information, and parent information in order to include you in that service project.

Fundraising. We use Personal Information to process donations and purchase transactions, including to verify identity and/or contact you for the purpose of raising money for Touchstone, to determine the effectiveness of fundraising campaigns and mission activities, and to send you a receipt and/or thank you for your donation.

Ensuring Quality. We use Personal Information to help ensure the quality of our Services, including to maintain your account, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our websites, to develop, evaluate, and improve our Services, to update and expand our business activities, and to provide other support services.

Personalization. We use Personal Information to help deliver Services that are better tailored to you, including to provide you with customized personalized services and content, to keep you informed about youth work and Social Emotional Learning, to notify you of Touchstone services that may be of interest to you based on the information that you provide including informational and volunteer opportunities, and to invite you to upcoming Touchstone events in your area. If you choose to provide information regarding your relationship to Touchstone or CiViL, we may use this information to let you know about special activities for students, alumni, or other targeted groups. For more information on how to control the communications and content you may receive, please review the Your Privacy Rights and the Your Contact Preferences sections below.

Data Analytics. We use Personal Information to conduct data analytics so that we can better understand the individuals we serve, better communicate with you, improve our Services, and gain a greater understanding of students, their families, and their social and emotional needs. This analysis can help us improve student experiences, mission delivery, and support.

Responding to Inquiries. We use Personal Information to respond to your inquiries, including to manage your preferences, facilitate technical support, respond to volunteer inquiries, respond to research study inquiries, and assist you if you contact Touchstone seeking social/emotional learning information or request support or Services from Touchstone and/or its partners.

Communicating with You. We may use Personal Information to communicate with you, including sending emails, newsletters, or additional content to market our Services; responding to your questions and comments; and updating you about changes to your account.

Security. We may use Personal Information to secure our Services, including verifying your identity and protect against malicious conduct, fraudulent activity, or unsafe experiences.

Other Business Purposes. We may use Personal Information for other business purposes, such as recruiting, hiring, conducting audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, and record keeping.

To Comply with Applicable Law. We may use Personal Information to comply with applicable law, including to respond to valid legal process, including, but not limited to, a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, and any other instance when we believe we are required to do so by law.

III. How We Share Personal Information

We may share the above categories of Personal Information with the following third parties to provide our Services:

Third Party Service Providers. We share Personal Information with third-parties that provide operational services on our behalf, such as website hosting, information technology and infrastructure, data analytics, email delivery, credit card processing, order fulfillment, auditing or other services that assist Touchstone in providing you with support and resources. These third parties may not use Personal Information for any other purposes.

Marketing, Advertising, and Analytics Partners. We may use third-party marketing, advertising, and analytics providers to provide statistics and analysis about how people are using our Services and to provide advertising and marketing for our Services, and to conduct charitable sales promotions, which may be considered targeted advertising. These third-party partners may receive information about your interactions with our Services through third-party cookies. For information about how to opt out of our use of third-party cookies that share data with these partners, see “Your Privacy Rights.” Where required by law, we will first obtain your consent before engaging in the marketing or advertising activities described.

Touchstone Partners. We may provide your information to organizations we work with to provide services, products, or programs, such as schools, content providers, sponsors, service providers or other third parties to advance the goals of education, dissemination or information, and otherwise in fulfillment of our mission.

Volunteers & Interns. We may share limited Personal Information, such as contact information, with volunteers and interns who are assisting Touchstone and who require the information as part of their duties. We will only share the information necessary to enable the volunteer to perform their duties.

Social Media. By connecting your Touchstone account with your social media account, you authorize us to share information with your social media account provider. For example, if you log-in to our website using your social media account, use a “like” button or use other social media features while visiting our website, those social media companies may collect information about you. You understand that your interactions with social media companies, the use of their features, and the use of the information we share will be governed by their privacy policies. Please note that any information you post within these public forums or social media pages may become public and may be read, collected, and used by anyone.

Memorial and Honor Giving. You may choose to honor someone by making a donation to Touchstone in their name. Once your gift is received and you have requested a notification be sent to the honoree or family, Touchstone will send a card to the honoree or family acknowledging your gift. The amount of money donated through memorial or honor donations is kept confidential, but the individual (or their immediate family in the case of a memorial donation) may be provided with the name and address of those individuals who have donated in honor of their loved one, whether in the card itself or at the request of the honoree or family. 

Other Uses or Disclosures of Personal Information. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence, to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others. In addition, Touchstone may use, disclose or transfer your information to a third-party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our organization (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Your Privacy Rights

Under some U.S. state laws, residents may have a right to:

Right of Access and/or Portability. Subject to certain limitations, you can request that we disclose the categories and/or specific pieces of Personal Information that we collect, use, and disclose, and, in some circumstances, have that data provided to you so that you can provide or “port” that data to another provider.

Right to Opt Out. Like many companies, we may use advertising and analytics services that are intended to analyze your interactions with our Services, based on information obtained from cookies or other trackers, including for delivering advertising to you (such as interest-based, targeted, or cross-context behavioral advertising). To opt out of the targeted advertising, follow the instructions below under “How to Exercise Your Rights.” You may also disable certain cookies in the “Help” function within most browsers. We do not intend to or have actual knowledge that we “sell” the Personal Information of any constituent. 

Right to Correction. You can request that we correct the Personal Information that we have collected from you under certain circumstances.

Right to Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions such as to complete a transaction for you, to exercise our rights, or to comply with a legal obligation.

How to Exercise Your Rights:

To exercise your applicable rights, please use the Contact Us option on this site, or mail your request to: Touchstone, P.O. Box 159231, Nashville, TN 37215-9231. We are required to verify your identity to process your request and reserve the right to confirm your state residency. We will provide a substantive response within 45 calendar days of receiving your request, or inform you of the reason and extension period (up to a total of 90 days) in writing.

Please note that, before we process your request, we may ask that you provide us with additional information to verify your identity. We reserve the right to deny your request if we cannot verify your identity or an exemption applies. You may designate an authorized agent to submit your verified consumer request by providing written permission and verifying your identity, or through proof of power of attorney.

Your Contact Preferences

In addition to the rights listed above, you may update your contact preferences by following the instructions below:

Contact Preferences and Restrictions. We respect your privacy and recognize that you may wish to limit the ways in which we contact you. If you no longer wish to receive event emails, newsletters, or other subscriptions, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the “Updating Preferences” section below. If you register for a Touchstone event or sign up for a newsletter or similar subscription, you will receive communications related to that service, regardless of your prior preferences or restrictions. However, we may continue to send transaction-related emails regarding our relationship and the services you have requested.

Apps. You can stop collection of information by Apps by uninstalling the Apps. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your device or network. To discontinue the collection of geolocation data within Apps, you can modify your privacy settings on your mobile device.

Updating Preferences. To inform us of any desired restrictions, please use the Contact Us option on this site, or mail your request to: Touchstone, P.O. Box 159231, Nashville, TN 37215-9231.

Data Security

Touchstone is committed to using reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures designed to secure the information to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet nor any data storage system is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information on our or third-party sites. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us using the contact options on the Contact Us page of our web site.

Retention

Touchstone retains Personal Information that we receive for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which the information was collected, to provide our services and products, to pursue legitimate business purposes, to enforce our agreements, and comply with all applicable laws.

Other Notices and Disclosures

Privacy of Children

Touchstone serves students under 18 years of age. With the signed consent of the parent or guardian, students are able to participate in certain Touchstone events in which case Personal Information may be collected from such participating children.

To provide the services we offer, we sometimes need to collect certain information about children in both online and offline contexts. 

Online

If we ask for Personal Information from children under 18 in connection with our online services, where required we will comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), including taking additional steps to protect the privacy of such information, including obtaining verifiable consent from the parent or legal guardian of the child before collecting or using the child’s Personal Information; notifying parents about what Personal Information is being requested and how that Personal Information will be used and/or shared, such as through this policy; limiting the online collection of Personal Information from children to no more than is reasonably necessary to accomplish the purpose of the collection; giving parents a description of and access to the Personal Information we have collected from their children; offering them the opportunity to request that such Personal Information be changed or deleted; offering them an opportunity to prevent any further use or collection of information about their children; and maintaining reasonable procedures to ensure the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information collected.

Offline

We may also need to collect certain information about children and minors in an offline context, such as when a parent or legal guardian of a minor signs their student up for a CiViL activity or other program we offer; and minors visit our events, where we may collect information about them to be able to contact their parent or legal guardian to gain permission for their child to participate, notify them of an injury or other issues involving the minor.

If you become aware of any Personal Information we have collected from a minor, aside from that required for them to participate in parent-approved Services to them, please contact us using the contact options on the Contact Us page of our web site, or mail your request to: Touchstone, P.O. Box 159231, Nashville, TN 37215-9231. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a person under the age of 18 or if we are provided with a verifiable parental request, we will delete the child’s information. 

Links to Third-Party Websites.  Our Services may contain links to third-party websites, whose privacy practices may be different from Touchstone’s. This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third-party operating any website or service to which the Services link. Links to other sites do not imply Touchstone’s endorsement of the products or services or privacy or security practices of those websites. In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure of security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, PayPal, Google, Kindest, Square, Little Green Light, or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with our sites or our social media pages.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, want to know what Personal Information of yours Touchstone is in possession of, or if you have concerns regarding our privacy practices, you can email us at [email protected], mail your request to: Touchstone, P.O. Box 159231, Nashville, TN 37215-9231, or use the contact options on the Contact Us page of our web site. Please provide a description of your comments or questions in enough detail so we can respond appropriately.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Since we will continue to implement new technologies and improve our services and features, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, consistent with applicable law. When changes are made, we will update the date at the top of our Privacy Policy. When material changes are made, we will notify you. Otherwise, your continued use of Touchstone’s Services after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the updated terms.